Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Diana’s Guide to Wellbeing Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services and this privacy policy outlines our ongoing obligations in respect of how we manage your personal information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

What is personal information and why do we collect it?

Personal information is information that identifies an individual. Examples of personal information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone.

This personal information is obtained in many ways including online forms, email, phone, face-to-face sessions, via our website dianasguidetowellbeing.com.au, other publicly available sources, cookies, website analytics and third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our products or services that you have requested, responding to your enquiries, newsletters, marketing, analysing and improving business engagement and performance. We may also use your personal information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by unsubscribing or contacting us in writing.

When we collect personal information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

We have the utmost respect for your privacy. Information collected will not be sold, traded or shared with any other organisations or individuals. We will not disclose any of your personal information without your permission unless we are required by law.

Sensitive information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent or where required or authorised by law.

Third parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information only from you. In some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Security of personal information

Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information.

Links from our website to other websites

Our website may contain links to third party websites. We do not operate these websites and therefore are not responsible for the collection or handling of personal information by the operators of these websites.

Access to your personal information

You may access the personal information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us in writing.

In order to protect your personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

We may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your personal information.

Updating your personal information

We endeavour to ensure personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact Diana’s Guide to Wellbeing at the email address below if you believe that the information we hold requires correction or is out-of-date.

Policy updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy policy complaints and enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Palmerston, Act, 2913
info@dianasguidetowellbeing.com.au
0410657032

Read more:

Diana's Guide to Wellbeing