Join for free to receive inspirational tips and wellness insights Subscribe

Diana’s Guide to Wellbeing Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services and this privacy policy outlines our ongoing obligations in respect of how we manage your personal information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

What is personal information and why do we collect it?

Personal information is information that identifies an individual. Examples of personal information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone.

This personal information is obtained in many ways including online forms, email, phone, face-to-face sessions, events, subscribe to mailing list, user comments, via our website dianasguidetowellbeing.com.au, other publicly available sources, cookies, website analytics, google analytics, facebook ads, social media sites and third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our products or services that you have requested, responding to your enquiries, newsletters, marketing, analysing and improving business engagement and performance. We may also use your personal information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by unsubscribing or contacting us in writing.

When we collect personal information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

We have the utmost respect for your privacy. Information collected will not be sold, traded or shared with any other organisations or individuals. We will not disclose any of your personal information without your permission unless we are required by law.

Billing Information

When you purchase a product or service online, you will be required to provide certain information in addition to the personal information for the purchase, including (credit card details and billing address), such information is processed and held by third-party payment processing provider National Australia Bank (NAB). We do not directly obtain or process any billing information. The online shop payments are held and process through the secure NAB Transact Payment Gateway. 

Sensitive information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent or where required or authorised by law.

Third parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information only from you. In some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Cookies

A ‘cookie’ is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of ‘cookies’ allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences, as well as potentially serve ads to you while you are browsing the internet. Although ‘cookies’ do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or phone number), they do allow collection of identifiable information.

We use cookies to track the use of our website to enable understanding of patterns, traffic, marketing and to improve services, products and the website. 

We use third-party analytics services, Google analytics to evaluate use of the website, activity, demographic, performance and evaluate other information relating to the website, mobile and internet usage. These third parties use cookies and other technologies to help analyse and provide data. By accessing and using the website, you consent to the processing of data about you by these analytics.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

For information Google analytics, visit: https://www.google.com/analytics

Disclosure of personal information 

Your personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of personal information

Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information.

Embedded content and links from our website to other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (videos, images, articles). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the user has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Our website may contain links to third party websites. We do not operate these websites and therefore are not responsible for the collection or handling of personal information by the operators of these websites.

Comments, forums and discussion panels

Post, reviews, comments and personal information made or released by users (the public), on public platforms, website, blogs, social media sites, third party sites, forums and in discussion panels are the responsibility of the person whom made such comments, posts and in doing so, accepts full responsibility and liability for.

We are not responsible or assume liability for publicly made commentary by user (the public), including but not limited too, there content, accuracy, personal information shared, any attached material, references or linkages to other sites, websites or publications.

Public posts do not represent the company, the views or opinions of.

Information has been submitted by the user voluntarily, it is an individual personal choice, opinion and view and acknowledges data is public.

While posts, reviews and comments are periodical reviewed, we may not see, review or is possible to vet or administer all posts.  

We reserve the right and where possible to remove, delete or retract offensive or inappropriate public commentary.

Any content or material the user post, grant us the right to use the content, include personal information.

Access to your personal information

You may access the personal information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us in writing.

In order to protect your personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

We may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your personal information.

Updating your personal information

We endeavour to ensure personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact Diana’s Guide to Wellbeing at the email address below if you believe that the information we hold requires correction or is out-of-date.

Policy updates

This Privacy policy may change from time to time and is available on our website. We reserve the right to amend, modify, add, delete and make corrections at any time without notice.

Privacy policy complaints and enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Palmerston, Canberra Act 2913, Australia
info@dianasguidetowellbeing.com.au
0410657032

For other information on terms of use, see Terms and Conditions and Refund Policy.